Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the mypretest.com

MyPretest.com considers the keeping of personal information private and confidential an extremely important issue and is strongly committed to protecting your privacy while using an online service at mypretest.com. Various security measures have been taken to prevent your personal information from being accessed by unauthorized users.

MyPretest.com recognizes the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect on http://www.mypretest.com and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

MyPretest.com is a property of Plexeme Knowledge R&D (OPC) Private Limited (Plexeme), an Indian Company registered under the Companies Act, 2013.

 

Information we collect

Basic identification and contact information, such as your name, education, contact details and IP address.
This information may be used:

Please note that to provide some services, we may need to disclose some personal information to third parties. The disclosure of this information will happen only when it is necessary to fulfill the intended service. In addition, we may also be required to provide information to legal authorities when they request it and have the proper authorization such as a search warrant or court order.

Payment and billing information. We might collect your billing name, billing address and payment method when you subscribe a service. We NEVER collect your credit/debit card number or credit/debit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit/debit card on our website. Credit card information will be obtained and processed by our online payment partners in a secured way that you choose during payment.

Information you post. We collect information that you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site belonging to mypretest.com.

Demographic information. We may collect demographic information about you, services you like, services you intend to subscribe, or any other information provided by you during the use of our website. We might collect this as a part of a survey also.

Other information. If you use our website, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you're using. We might look at what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.

We collect information in different ways.
We collect information directly from you. We collect information directly from you when you enroll with us for an online service. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question through phone or email.

We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website.

We get information about you from third parties. For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our websites. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.

Use of your personal information
We use information to contact you: We might use the information you provide to contact you for confirmation of a purchase on our website or for other promotional purposes.

We use information to respond to your requests or questions. We might use your information to confirm your registration for an event or contest.

We use information to improve our products and services. We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences.

We use information to look at site trends and customer interests. We may use your information to make our website and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

We use information for security purposes. We may use information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites.

We use information for marketing purposes. We might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. Or, for example, if you subscribe a service from us we may enroll you in our newsletter.

We use information to send you transactional communications. We might send you emails or SMS about your account or subscription. We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

Sharing of information with third-parties
We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. We share information with vendors who help us manage our online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors. Some vendors may be located outside of India.

We will share information with our business partners. This includes a third party responsible for fulfilling the purchase obligation. Our partners use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.

We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.

We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy. We will tell you before we do this.

Email Opt-Out
You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please use the contact form provided in the footer in our website and write to us to opt-out.
It may take about fifteen days to process your request. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about your purchases.

Third party sites
If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites. For example, for making a payment to us, you will be taken to a payment processor website; in that case you need to agree with the privacy policy of that site.

Grievance Officer
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, if you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns or if you feel our policy does not adequately protect your personal information, you can email us at info at mypretest.com with the subject line as “Grievance”

Updates to this policy
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20.09.2016. From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

Jurisdiction
If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website's terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.